If an 18 year old boy gives up his parental rights, does he still have to pay child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an 18 year old boy gives up his parental rights, does he still have to pay child support?

Asked on November 16, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If an an individual wants to give up parental rights, paternity first has to be established. After establishing paternity, it is not a unilateral choice.  The court must approve (and does not take the decision lightly) the request for termination of parental rights.  The best interests of the child must be taken into consideration.  If this is an economic decision, the court is unlikely going to allow termination of parental rights and will strictly enforce child support obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption