If my name, signature and SSN was used on a contract, who should get the check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my name, signature and SSN was used on a contract, who should get the check?

Asked on November 10, 2014 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If someone used your name, signature, and SSN without your permission or consent, then the contract is void because it does not represent a "meeting of the minds"--the person in whose name it is signed did not agree to it--and also for illegality. With a void contract, no one "gets the check."

If your name, signature and SSN were used with your permission or consent (e.g. filled out for you with your approval), then you would seem to be a party to the contract, and would "get the check" and also be bound to whatever obligations you'd have under the contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption