What should my daughter and son-in-law do if they sold a car “as-is” to a private buyer 6 months ago and now the buyer wants them to pay for repairs?

UPDATED: Aug 9, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 9, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should my daughter and son-in-law do if they sold a car “as-is” to a private buyer 6 months ago and now the buyer wants them to pay for repairs?

The vehicle was sold “as-is”. The sellers were honest and upfront with everything from the beginning. The sellers lowered the price to allow for a few known repairs, and the sellers sold the buyers for $50; the remainder of the cars warranty, a $2,000 value. The seller have used $1,700 of the warranty. They sellers knew what they were buying and signed the agreement (contract). I don’t think they owe these people anything, the car was running great when it was sold. We have know idea how the car has been treated in the past 6 months. What advice do you have for us?

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Business Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

When sellers sell a car in a private transaction "as is," they are generally only liable for any misrepresenations they made--for example, if they concealed known defects or problems. If  the sellers did not make any misrepresentations or conceal any problems, the buyer should have no grounds to recover money from them. They can refuse to pay; the buyer can then try to sue them, but the burden will be on him to prove his case (e.g. that they did lie about some problem existing as of when they sold him the car).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption