What to do if I believe I have been scammed by a website developer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I believe I have been scammed by a website developer?

I agreed to have a website built for me to sell baby products. I regularly get emails saying please send me details, such as user name, login name and domain name and you will be live on the web within 24 hours. I have sent these details on a number of occasions. No website. I read the contract became alarmed and decided to cancel. I also read about the dispute resolution process and their website had a phish warning and my computer can’t go on their website. I have paid for their service with my credit card but I have disputed the transaction with the bank and closed down my credit card.

Asked on December 23, 2012 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You've done the most important things when you think you were the victim of a scam: disputed the transaction and closed down that credit card account. You should also change all passwords, in case they used any information or access they had gotten from you to obtain your passwords; should have your computer thoroughly checked for malware; should file a police report or report with your state attorney general (contact your local police first; they'll tell you with whom to file it); and may wish to invest in one of the credit alert services, to see if there is any deletorious or unauthorized credit-related activity taking place involving you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption