IfI wantedto find out if a Will/trust has been executed, where would I start my search?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI wantedto find out if a Will/trust has been executed, where would I start my search?

Is this information available on-line or is it available at the courthouse (Norfolk County, MA)?

Asked on August 25, 2010 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Until the testator (the maker of the Will dies), there is no right for anyone else to view it.  Therefore, even if a copy has been registered with the court, you would not be able to see it. Upon the death of the testator all beneficiaries named in it are notified.  Even, if someone is not a beneficiary, once he Will is entered into probate anyone may obtain a copy for a small fee because it becomes a matter of public record. However, while a Will becomes a matter of public record, Trusts do not.  They are private instruments made to be kept private unless they are created within the Will (known as a testamentary trust). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption