If I make deferred payments on a financed car but the car is giving me issues, can I back out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I make deferred payments on a financed car but the car is giving me issues, can I back out?

I recently bought my first car and I financed it. I put $1200 down and I was to put down and additional $300, to complete the full downpayment of $1500. However, before I could put the additional $300 down, the car began to act up and I don’t know if it is going to give me serious issues down the line. Do I have the grounds to obtain my $1200 back and back out of the deal or the grounds to demand another car?

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The only way you can rescind (cancel) your purchase of the subject vehicle concerning the problems that you are having with it is to demonstrate that the seller knew of the problems you are experiencing with it and that such was not disclosed to your before you purchased it. Proving such is ordinarily difficult to prove.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption