What to do if my child was at a friend’s house where the parents were allowing alcohol and later that night my child was burned when trying to light a bonfire with gasoline?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my child was at a friend’s house where the parents were allowing alcohol and later that night my child was burned when trying to light a bonfire with gasoline?

The parents had gone to bed. No one called 911 but was driven to the ER and later transferred to a burn center. I have great health insurance. Will my insurance cover it or would the home owners insurance?

Asked on July 24, 2013 under Personal Injury, Minnesota

Answers:

Matthew Majeski / Majeski Law, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The parents may be vulnerable to criminal and/or civil consequences.  I suggest you contact a local attorney familiar with personal injury law to evaluate the facts of your situation and see if you have a claim.  Health insurance would be the proper insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption