What to do if I was assaulted in a foreign country by someone from my own country?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was assaulted in a foreign country by someone from my own country?

I now have back problems from this assault. My job requires strenuous work that I can not do now with my back problem. Can I go after the person who assaulted me? I have witnesses and there has been previous confrontations. I have not started any of the physical fights.

Asked on July 24, 2013 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should be able sue your assailant, and you should even be able to sue in the courts of the county in which you live. You could  potentially sue him for medical costs, lost wages/earning potential, and/or pain and suffering, for a long-lasting diminution of quality of life or the ability to do basic life functions. It would be worthwhile for you to consult with a personal injury attorney at length about the situation. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption