How do I enforce a parenting plan

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I enforce a parenting plan

My ex wife is not following the
parenting plan set through the court and
she is staying high on illegal drugs

Asked on May 29, 2018 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can pursue contempt of court against your ex for her failure to comply with court orders.  
You will need to file an Order to Show Cause for a hearing on the contempt of court issue. Call the court clerk to schedule a hearing.  Include the date / time/ department of the hearing on the Order to Show Cause.  File the Order to Show Cause with the court.  Also, file your declaration signed under penalty of perjury stating the facts in support of contempt of court. File any additional supporting evidence of your contempt of court claim.  You will also need to file a proof of service (court form).  Mail a copy of your court-filed documents including the proof of service to your ex to provide her with notice of the hearing.  The proof of service verifies the date of mailing.
Prior to filing the above documents with the court, ask the court clerk if any additional documents are required to file for contempt of court because the required documents may vary from state to state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption