What to do if my car insurance policy was cancelled because I park my car outside?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my car insurance policy was cancelled because I park my car outside?

I just purchased a new car and 4 weeks later it was side swiped while parked at work, and the driver drove off, it was basically a hit and run. I filed the claim with my insurance company and just today I received a letter stating my policy was cancelled I called them up to find out why and they stated it was cancelled because I park my car outside at work and they are not taking a chance with it getting hit again. Is that a legitimate reason for them to cancel my policy?

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written with respect to the cancellation of your auto insurance policy due to a hit and run situaiton resulting in damage to the vehicle at work, it does not make sense that your insurance policy was cancelled just for that one incident.

You need to carefully read your letter of cancellation regarding the termination and then call your claims representative for more specifics. If you are not satisfied with the explanation, you should consult with an attorney that practices in the area of insurance law and/or make a complaint with your state's department of insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption