If my son is 12 and his father died leaving him $15,000 in life insurance, how can I get the company to release it to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son is 12 and his father died leaving him $15,000 in life insurance, how can I get the company to release it to me?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your loss. You should check your state laws.  If a minor receives property or money valued at $20,000 or less, many state laws will allow an adult to request the minor’s inheritance to be paid in an account in the minors name under either the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act (UGMA) or the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act (UTMA). The insurance company may require that you be appointed as the legal guardian of the child (you are the natural guardian) to act on his behalf and to sign the paperwork.  The company should tell you what you need here.  Good luck.

 

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to obtain the $15,000 life insurance porcessed for your minor son is to submit a certified copy of your husband's death certificate to the carrier with a request that the check be issued to you as the custodian of your minor son where the check will be placed in a custodial account for him.

Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption