Can I collect unemployment benefits if I refuse relocation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I collect unemployment benefits if I refuse relocation?

I was hired for outside sales. After 12 months of great sales, I had an unproductive month. Now I was told I have to report to the corporate office in less than 10 days because of this. The office is 30 miles from my home. I never signed a contract that stated that would be the repercussion.

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The only time an employee can receive unemployment benefits is if he or she is terminated OR the working conditions at the place of employment are so onerous that the employee is essentially forced to quit much like constructive termination. From what you have written about if you refuse relocation and are terminated, you may be entitled to unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption