I hurt myself in a club in march. thought it was minor but never healed right. can i sue still?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I hurt myself in a club in march. thought it was minor but never healed right. can i sue still?

Asked on May 25, 2009 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not sure what you would be suing the club for, since you haven't described what happened, but the statute of limitations for a personal injury lawsuit has not run out.  While I'm not a Texas lawyer, my research suggests that you have two years from the injury to file the suit.

That doesn't mean you should let this slide before you find a lawyer to represent you. As time goes by, memories fade, people who you might need as witnesses can become harder to locate.  I'd recommend that you talk to a personal injury attorney in your area about all the facts of your case, as soon as you can.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption