My car has been involved in a car accident in MI, and I have just liability. I was not at fault. How can I get them to pay? Offered me only me $500.00

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My car has been involved in a car accident in MI, and I have just liability. I was not at fault. How can I get them to pay? Offered me only me $500.00

Asked on April 30, 2009 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Since you only have liability coverage on your policy, your insurance company will not pay for the dmage to your vehicle.  As for the other driver's insurance carrier, if the other driver was completely at fault, his or her insurer will pay for the damage to your car.  If you do not agree that $500 will repair your car, take your car to two or three auto body shops and have them prepare written estimates.  If you find that it will cost more than $500 to repair your vehicle, send a copy of the estimates with a letter to the adjuster to prove that their offer is insufficient. There is also the possibility that the other driver's insurance company believes you are partially at fault for the accident and so is only giving you a percentage of your damages.  Get clarification on this from the adjuster.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption