What to do if on the same morning that my father died we found out that my sister and her husband were at his house with a truck unloading everything of value?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if on the same morning that my father died we found out that my sister and her husband were at his house with a truck unloading everything of value?

This included things that he specifically told her she couldn’t ilke his guns, which she now claims he said she could have when he was in the ICU and not with it mentally. His Will states that we are co-executors. First, his debts must be paid. Then a set amount of money for each of her kids. The I get everything else – with her getting nothing. Yet she has completely ransacked the house and garage before he died and she refuses to give anything back. Her legal argument basically boils down to finders keepers, losers weepers. I was wondering what I can do to get it back?

Asked on May 12, 2013 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. The fact pattern you descibed is not uncommonly encountered, based on my many years of professional experience. I urge you, to the best of your ability, tally up the amount of money involved and confer privately with an attorney in your state. 

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption