An insurance adjuster called my home on an auto accident from my son.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

An insurance adjuster called my home on an auto accident from my son.

My son had a car accident in Sept 2007, hit by FEDEX truck, not his fault, car totalled, neck & pain injury, minimal medical bills. Son was a fitness instructor, lost ability to lift weights, has minor headaches from time to time, but has been out of work for over a year, trying to rebuild a career. Insurance adjuster called our home and wanted to know how he was. We have never contacted a lawyer. Question is, can we get some financial settlement from them? Our son is now our financial responsibity.

Asked on April 30, 2009 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Oh my gosh. If your son was injured by the negligence of another he is entitled to damages that result from the accident.

Here it seems his damages were significant and may be life changing.The adjuster representing the negligent company, here FedEx, and its driver is looking to protect FedEx and is not your friend.

By all means have your son consult with a personal injury / auto accident lawyer.  This has the makings of a VERY significant case given loss of income and residual damages and pain.

The website www.AttorneyPages.com lists many of the best auto accident / personal injury and insurance lawyers in New Jersey (assuming the accident occurred there). The lawyers on that site do not charge for an initial consultation and handle these cases on a contingency basis -- no recovery, no fee. 

What ever you do,  NOT try to handle this on your own without getting legal advice first. The adjusters and insurance companies will manage to try to get enough statements that they will use against you -- "How are you feeling today? Okay."  "Taking any medications for pain? No." "You're npot a sissy or in much pain? Right" "So it's possible you weren't paying complete attention when the accident occurred?" "That's a 35 mile per hour zone, and no one does 35? Right." "So you may have been driving at 36 mph? Maybe even 45 right?" "I can get you $X for your trouble, why not take it and get on with your life, so what if you can never lift anything heavy again, like your child? You're tough?" In that case the X could be about to 1% to 10% of what the case is worth.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption