If my business license is up for renewal, can I keep it with a criminal conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my business license is up for renewal, can I keep it with a criminal conviction?

I have a painting business for 6 years. I was arrested and convicted for conspiracy 3 years ago. I have no complaints against my business.

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Even though you have been convicted of a crime, there should be no reason why you cannot renew your business license. If you are a licensed contractor most likely the criminal conviction will be of no impediment for you to renew or keep current your personal contracting license as a painter assuming you have one.

If the business license is for some requirement to business in some city or county, your criminal conviction should not stop it from being renewed as well. From a practical side, if your criminal conviction was a serious matter for running your painting business, you would have been notified about it soon after the conviction.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption