Ifmy family is boarding horsesbut the owner hasn’t paid board in 4 months and hasn’t contacted my family at all, are the horses considered abandoned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifmy family is boarding horsesbut the owner hasn’t paid board in 4 months and hasn’t contacted my family at all, are the horses considered abandoned?

There is a verbal boarding agreement.

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In your situation, whether or not the horses may be considered abandoned if the owner has not paid board in over four months depends upon the facts that you are dealing with. Meaning, has the owner been around the horses the past four months?

Have you attempted to contact the owner and been unsuccessful during this time period? If the owner of the horses has simply vanished during this four month time period with you having no contact with him or her, then it seems that the horses have been abandoned by the owner. I suggest that you resume all efforts to contact the owner by calling and writing to him or her to see what the status is concerning the animals.

In the future, I recommend that you have written boarding agreement with all clients prepared by an attorney to help prevent the situation that you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption