As an ex-wife, am I legally responsible for a judgement that happened during our separation in my e-husband’s business’s name which I am not part of?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As an ex-wife, am I legally responsible for a judgement that happened during our separation in my e-husband’s business’s name which I am not part of?

Asked on July 27, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

i can surely understand how upset you might be.  This is not an easy question to give guidance on with out seeing your divorce agreement and knowing a little more about things.  Was the business considered marital or separate property in the divorce?  If the business is in his name only then the creditor will have no right to go after you but it may be considered part of the marital debt between you.  Please get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption