What to do if my brother was run over and left for dead by his intoxicated girlfriend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my brother was run over and left for dead by his intoxicated girlfriend?

My brother’s girlfriend was driving drunk. He asked her to pull-over and let him out. He had his hand on the door handle. He can’t quite remember what happened because it was so quick. He’s not sure if he was pushed or the door just came open. The next thing he knew he was on the ground and she ran over him. His back is swollen with tire tracks on it. She did not stop but 2 witnesses in a car behind saw and stopped to help and tried to get him to go to hospital he refused. They called 911 and told police. My brother is in shock and still hasn’t filed charges. He has broken ribs, a broken arm and possibly more.

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Personal Injury, West Virginia

Answers:

DRichard White / MoKan Personal Injury Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your brother should get medical help as soon as possible to assess his injuries. He should get in contact with his girlfriend's insurance company to inform them of the incident. If your brother owns an insured vehicle he should also get in touch with his insurance company. He should finally contact a good attorney to help him pursue a personal injury claim.

James P. Peters, Esq. / James P. Peters, Law Office of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is likely that your brother can file a claim against the the girlfriend's auto insurer to compensation him for his injuries -- he should seek medical attention as soon as possible, and hire a competent attorney to explore the viability of his insurance claim against the girlfriend.

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

He has two options.  Cooperate with the police if they decide to pursue criminal charges and seek representation for a potential civil lawsuit. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption