Work visa from canada

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Work visa from canada

I’m a Canadian citizen and I have family in the states. I want to know if I can get a work visa and work in a restaurant so that I can spend time with my family. Is there such a visa or do I need a certain career to be able to qualify?

Asked on November 16, 2017 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

you would need to get a work visa in order to work legally in the US and most likely a job in a restaurant is not the type of job that you would be able to get a visa for.  it would need to be a job that requires, at a minimum, a bachelor's degree or equivalent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption