If I’d like to give rides to the elderly for doctor’s appointments, shopping etc. for a small fee for extra income, what is my liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’d like to give rides to the elderly for doctor’s appointments, shopping etc. for a small fee for extra income, what is my liability?

I’d like to offer rides to the elderly at my church. Do I need special insurance for this to protect me from any liabilty if they got hurt or something happened when we were out? Also, do I need any special license to do this or a special permit?

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Personal Injury, Wisconsin

Answers:

James P. Peters, Esq. / James P. Peters, Law Office of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are involved in a motor vehicle accident which is your fault, you will be held liable for your passenger's injuries


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption