What todo if my brother was arrested for stealing a car and was told by the police officer that if he confessed he would get probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What todo if my brother was arrested for stealing a car and was told by the police officer that if he confessed he would get probation?

Is his confession admissible if he was lied to about the probation?

Asked on April 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If he was made a direct promise in exchange for a confession, then your brother has a good chance of getting the confession thrown out as involuntary.  If the officers just talked about the possibility of probation, but not a direct promise of probation, then he still may have a chance, it will just be a bit tougher.  To get the confession rendered inadmissible, your brother needs to get a criminal defense attorney to review the statement and file a motion to challenge the statement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption