How do I keep my parents from being involved in a lawsuit against me regarding an accident where my car wasn’t insured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I keep my parents from being involved in a lawsuit against me regarding an accident where my car wasn’t insured?

I was recently in an auto accident and the car I was driving was not insured. The other driver was not hurt, but his car was damaged. I know there is a possibility of a lawsuit because I didn’t have insurance. I’m 18 and I want to find out what steps I have to take to ensure that if it comes down to a lawsuit, I will be the one being sued (not my parents) and that my parents are not legally or financially affected.

Asked on June 16, 2011 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your parents are the registered owners of the vehicle you were driving when the accident occurred, you and your parents will be named as defendants in a lawsuit filed against you.

If your parents are NOT the registered owners of the vehicle you were driving when the accident occurred, your parents should NOT be named as defendants in the lawsuit since you are 18.

It is possible that there might not be a lawsuit if the other driver had uninsured motorist coverage.  He could file an uninsured motorist claim through his insurance company to have his car repaired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption