What constitutes a violation of your rights regarding the Miranda warning?

UPDATED: Apr 11, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 11, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes a violation of your rights regarding the Miranda warning?

During interrogation I was given a Miranda rights paper to read and sign. I asked for attorney right up front and he asked me to sign it but I didn’t. He began asking me questions and I answered. During the course of questioning I reapeatly asked for an attorney, 3 to 4 times, and he kept asking questions. The end of the interrogation he said he was going to arrest me. I replied, “Finally, I get an attorney, asking where and when I can make the phone call?” He said downtown and left the room. He quickly came back into the room wanted to ask me a couple more questions and he did as I answered both. Is this a violation?

Asked on April 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This was a custodial interrogation in which Miranda was applicable.  A custodial interrogation means you were in custody and were not free to leave.  The questions should have stopped when you initially asked for an attorney.  Since the questions continued, an appropriate motion to suppress this evidence (the statements you made) should be filed.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption