If my boyfriend is on probation but he moved and never mentioned it to his probation officer, what should he do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend is on probation but he moved and never mentioned it to his probation officer, what should he do?

His probation officer recently went to the address listed but my boyfriend doesn’t live at anymore and found now his PO found out. What should my boyfriend do now?

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Probation is a privilege and not a right.  I am sure the court was clear on what the terms and conditions of his probation.

I am sure that one of the terms was to keep the probation officer appraised of his current address. 

Your boyfriend should contact the probation officer and let him know where he is.  If he does not, I suspect, the probation officer will contact that judge and make him aware of his probation violation and request a warrant.

Hopefully, he can contact the probation officer and he will not report him for a probation violation.

Hope this helps.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption