If I had a felony possession under 1 ounce of marijuana charge dropped to a misdemeanor on a plea of nolo, would expunging be possible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a felony possession under 1 ounce of marijuana charge dropped to a misdemeanor on a plea of nolo, would expunging be possible?

I retained a lawyer and he got it reduced. This was about 6 months ago. I paid all fines and I would like to expunge it.

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible that in the future that you might be able to get the misdemeanor controlled substance conviction expunged. However, not all petitions for such are granted by the court.

The court looks to see how long ago was the conviction. Courts prefer at least a five (5) year passage of time. What the conviction was for. What the convicted person has done with his or her life since the conviction and the reasons for the expungement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption