If my daughter was caught shoplifting, can her record be sealed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter was caught shoplifting, can her record be sealed?

Can records be sealed. If so, how do we go about it? This was 2 years ago and she performed her community service and paid the store back.

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless your daughter was a minor at the time she was caught shoplifting, her criminal file cannot be sealed by the court. The question is whether or not she was convicted of the shoplifting offense? Sometimes for a first time offense the court may order restitution to the store where the items were stolen from and community service work and if there is compliance, the charges may be dismissed.

This might have happened for your daughter. If she was a minor at the time of the offense, her court file is automatically sealed under state law.

If she was not a minor and was convicted of shoplifting, she should consult with a criminal defense attorney about getting the conviction expunged. If expunged, for all intents and purposes she would have no criminal conviction but there would be a criminal file open to public review concerning the shoplifting incident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption