What is the process to get a shoplifting misdemeanor and a petty theft misdemeanor sealed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the process to get a shoplifting misdemeanor and a petty theft misdemeanor sealed?

Employers automatically are not hiring me; it’s been over 3 years since my conviction.

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were convicted of the misdemeanor that you are writing about and you were not a minor, your conviction cannot be sealed. However, there is a possibility that you might be able to get the misdemeanor conviction expunged.

Whether you are able to do so depends ultimately on the decision of the court after a motion is brought. If the conviction is expunged, then for all intents and purposes, the conviction legally never happened but third parties would be able to review your past criminal record.

If you are interested in looking into the chances of getting your prior criminal conviction expunged, you should consult with a criminal defense attorney that does these types of motions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption