Does a merchant have to provide an itemized list if they are charging you for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a merchant have to provide an itemized list if they are charging you for damages?

My husband rented a truck for his business; it was already damaged. Now they have sent a bill for $5,000 and say that we have to pay it. However, they will not provide us with an itemized list of these

damages. We are refusing to pay until they provide such list. Do we have legal ground to stand on in

refusing to pay? Our argument is that if we have to file on our insurance, they are going to most

definitely demand an itemized list of what was charged and why.

Asked on March 20, 2018 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If they refuse to document or prove the damages to you, you can refuse to pay. They can then sue you, if they want; in the lawsuit, to win, they will have to identify the damage and prove that you caused it. So ultimately, to get any money from you, they will have to provide you the itemized list you want. Unfortunately, you can't force them to be smart and provide it voluntarily now; they can just demand the money now and then, when you refuse to pay, sue, and not provide the information/documentation until the lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption