What to do if my boyfriend is extremely manipulative and lured me into having phone sex?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boyfriend is extremely manipulative and lured me into having phone sex?

I fear he might have recorded some of our private phone conversations. I was not aware of the concept (of phone sex) at the time. Is phone sex legal between consenting adults? I want to break up with him but I fear he might publicize the converation (if he would have recorded the phone sex), which could humiliate and embarass me. What can I do to stop him?

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, phone sex is legal between adults.  Do you know he recorded these conversations or are you just thinking he might have?  In some states it is illegal to record a telephone conversation without the knowledge and consent of both parties involved. Since I do not know what state you are in, it is not possible to answer this for you.  At this point, there is not much you can do.  You are not even sure if a recording exists.  If at some point he threatened to publicize the recordings or actually did, I would suggest you retain an attorney in your area and seek assistance in having the recordings removed from whatever media he publicized them with.  Until that happens, I would do my best to end the relationship.  Characterizing your boyfriend as "extremely manipulative" is not the basis for a healthy relationship.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption