If a bookshelf fell on my daughter today at school and broke her arm, can the school pay the doctor’s bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a bookshelf fell on my daughter today at school and broke her arm, can the school pay the doctor’s bills?

What d I do now? Can I file a lawsuit?

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Personal Injury, Tennessee

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am very sorry to hear about your daughter's injury.  I hope she will recover fast.  Whether or not the school is responsible for your daughter's medical bills depends upon the reason the bookshelf fell.  If the school was in some way responsible for the bookshelf falling, such as it being overloaded with books or not assembled properly or maintained properly, then the school could be liable for your daughter's injuries and damages.  You may not necessarily have to file a lawsuit, you may be able to establish an injury claim and settle the matter without formal litigation.  I would suggest you contact a personal injury attorney in your area.  He or she will be able to hear all of the facts of your case and give you a fully informed opinion with respect to what your options may be at this point.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption