Do I have a cast when my work retaliates against me for something such as not coming into work on a snow day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a cast when my work retaliates against me for something such as not coming into work on a snow day?

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, you would not have a case, unless you have an employment contract, and something in the contract would provide a basis for a legal claim. An employer is entitled to decide when and for what to discipline an employee--that could include not coming in on a snow day, even if as a practical matter, there was no way to get in. It may be unfair and unreasonable; unfortunately, the law does not require employers to be fair or reasonable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption