If my boyfriend’s ex-wife is trying to take their children to another state, how can we can stop her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend’s ex-wife is trying to take their children to another state, how can we can stop her?

She said she wanted to take them to visit but one of the kids let it slip that they were moving because “the Navy” said they had to. Yes, she is in the Navy but she is being discharged so she seems to be lying to them so they don’t get mad at her for moving. We can’t afford a lawyer so I don’t know what to do next.

Asked on June 26, 2015 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

He needs to look at his custody and visitation agreement with his ex wife to determine his rights and then he needs to go to Family Court in your area to enforce them.  Family COurt should be able to appoint him an attorney if he can not afford one.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption