Do I need to replace my green card if I recently changed my name legally and got my court order but am going to apply for naturalization less than 6 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to replace my green card if I recently changed my name legally and got my court order but am going to apply for naturalization less than 6 months?

I am asking this because if I go ahead and replace my green card, by the time I finish my biographic, I will be right in the middle of the naturalization process. I don’t see why I should apply to replace a green card if I am not going to get it before I apply for the naturalization. However, I don’t know anything about the immigration laws, so I just want to ask an expert before I violate any law without knowing.

Asked on August 20, 2015 under Immigration Law, Virginia

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can just go ahead and apply for naturalization when the time comes and supply all the relevant documentation regarding the name change.  You do not need to do anything before then.  Please let me know if you have any additional questions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption