After the death of a wife, are the underage stepchildren owed anything by the stepfather?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After the death of a wife, are the underage stepchildren owed anything by the stepfather?

Such as clothes, furniture, electronics, sundries, etc.

Asked on October 28, 2015 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If the wife left a will, then the will would control who would be entitled to inherit.  As long a person owns the property they are gifting... they can leave anything to anyone.
If her is not will, then the rules of intestate apply.  This is where the direct heirs of the wife will inherit in the absence of a will.  Adopted and biological children are included in this list.  However, step children that have not been adopted are not.... regardless of their age.  The burden of supporting the children would all on the remaining living parent of the step-children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption