Should I only have to pay my ex-wife half the child support amount if 1 of my 2 daughters moves in with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I only have to pay my ex-wife half the child support amount if 1 of my 2 daughters moves in with me?

She is moving in with me because we have a better highschool by us. I make $20K more a year than she does.

Asked on June 26, 2015 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the wording in your custody/support agreement. Although, typically there will be a reduction in supprot payments if one of the children move in with the non-custodial parent. However, you cannot just decide to decrease the amount that you are now paying. You must have your support order modifiesd by the court. Otherwise you will be held in contempt.

At this point, you may want to consult with an attorney who specializes in support cases. They can best advise on your situation you once they have reveiwed the facts of your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption