What is a parent’s liability if their child accidentallyinjured child another while paying a game at school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a parent’s liability if their child accidentallyinjured child another while paying a game at school?

My 5th grade son was playing football at school during recess. He and another classmate collided. The other boy received a concussion. There were no teachers present but it was considered an accident. The principal called me today to say the mother of the boy asked her to ask me if I could help pay their medical bills. What are my legal responsibilities? Am I liable? Does the school have liability?

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Personal Injury, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The school may have co-liability for failure to properly watch the children but ultimately this was an accident pure and simple and the school should not be getting in the middle of the issues of the parent for private compensation. Do not speak to the principal about this and if he or she insists, inform him or her that it is highly inappropriate for the principal to involve himself or herself in such matters. The woman does not have a private right of action against you or your son. This was an accident unless it was intentional. So you should not be held to be help with medical bills. You may also consider filing a complaint against the principal by contacting the school board.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption