Can a father residing in one state obtain visitation rights with a child residing in another state with her mother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a father residing in one state obtain visitation rights with a child residing in another state with her mother?

Currently there is no custody arrangement.

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Brad Micklin / The Micklin Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, all he needs to do is file a motion seeking parenting time.  Issues you should be prepared to discuss should include who pays for the transportation costs if the child goes to the other state and whether or not child support continues during extending parenting time such as holidays, school breaks, and vacations.

If you want to speak with an experienced attorney who is familiar with these areas of law, call us at 973-562-0100.  Our firm is concentrated in family law and estate planning case.

Good luck.

Brad M. Micklin, Esq.

The Micklin Law Group

187 Washington Ave., Suite 2F

Nutley, NJ 07110

973-562-0100

[email protected]

www.micklinlawgroup.com  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption