If my 2 year old bit another child at daycare and broke the skin, canI be sued?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 2 year old bit another child at daycare and broke the skin, canI be sued?

If so, what is my liability?

Asked on August 12, 2011 North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This all depends on if this two year old appreciates the consequences of his actions. Most two year olds do not appreciate the consequences of their actions and are just learning right from wrong, so while you theoretically may be sued for medical injuries, most parents do not sue each other in a day care environment for something their child can do just as easily to someone else. Now, it would be a different story if the matter became chronic and you did nothing to help prevent it. If you have been sued, you need to talk to an attorney, because the day care could be just as liable if not you alone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption