i got a dui while on formal probation for a distribution felony charge im 18 yrs. old what am i looking at

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i got a dui while on formal probation for a distribution felony charge im 18 yrs. old what am i looking at

Asked on April 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

DUI is usually a felony.  If you have another felony, was the distribution felony a first felony for you? Or did you have a felony prior to that was reduced? It may count as a third felony and three strikes you are out! If not, and this dui is your second offense, there could be many things that happen.  Your sentencing could be enhanced rather than a regular dui. 

I am not going to begin to speculate in your situation because you are currently on probation.  I can tell you if your probation hasn't been revoked, and your probation officer doesn't know yet, he or she will soon find out.  Do you have a public defender? If not, get one.  If you don't want a public defender and can afford a private criminal defense attorney, try www.attorneypages.com and then check his or her disciplinary background at www.calbar.ca.gov under attorney search.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption