Commercial Driver and overtime

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Commercial Driver and overtime

I worked for a company that provided roll off dumpsters to job sites and
residential properties. I would work anywhere from 11-13 hours a day. My
previous employer did not pay overtime, was this legal on the part of the

Asked on April 16, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends on how you were paid and your job duties or responsibilities.
If you were paid an annual salary, it might be legal--see below. But if you were paid an hourly wage (paid based on how many hours your worked) it was definitely not legal, since all hourly workers are entitled to overtime. 
If you were paid a salary, then the next step is to compare you job to the exemptions from overtime which you can find on the U.S. Dept. of Labor website under "overtime." If your duties and responsibilities or authority match at least one exemption (it could match more than one, since there is overlap), then you were not overtime eligible. But if you did not meet at least one exemption, then even though you were paid a salary, you still should have been paid overtime (extra money) when working 40 hours per week.
(This brings up an important point: overtime is based on weekly hours, not  daily. You get overtime, if eligible for it, when you work more than 40 hours per week.)
If you should have gotten overtime but did not, contact the state department of labor; they may be able to help you. Or you could sue for the money you should have received.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption