What to do if my 14 year old son informed me that his dad put him in a choke hold, held him down on a bed, and punched him in the face during a recent visit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 14 year old son informed me that his dad put him in a choke hold, held him down on a bed, and punched him in the face during a recent visit?

He left no marks/bruises. I filed a report with CPS but should I also make a police report and/or file a protective order? I don’t want to send him over there for visitation this week.

Asked on January 13, 2013 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Kristina Combs / The Law Firm of Kristina L. Combs, PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is unusual that the father allegedly punched him in the face and did not leave any bruises. You may want to get more details from your son before pursuing any further. After an incident like the one described, you should take pictures of any evidence, such as bruises or red marks, and you should immediately notify CPS and the police. If, after getting more details from your son, you feel that he is in danger of being harmed again, you should seek advice from an attorney on possibly filing for a protective order and, if you have an existing court order for visitation and custody, modifying the visitation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption