If I voluntarily terminate my rights, will I still be held accountable for my children’s actions if they commit a crime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I voluntarily terminate my rights, will I still be held accountable for my children’s actions if they commit a crime?

I am worried about the way the mother of my children is raising them.

Asked on January 13, 2013 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First things first.  In most states parents can only be held liable for the intentional acts of their children and then only up to a certain monetary amount.  parents are NOT generally liable for the negligent acts of their children.  Now, you can not voluntarily terminate your rights becuase you do not think your child is being reared properly by the other parent.  It is your obligation to step in if you think that there is something amiss.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption