Who is reponsible for a pre-divorce medical bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is reponsible for a pre-divorce medical bill?

I am recently divorced (3 months ago). Recently I got a letter in the mail from a law firm telling me they are going to take action if I don’t pay this medical bill. The bill is from a surgery I had prior to my divorce in January 2012. My ex-husband was the provider of the insurance so it was in his name but I was the one who had the surgery so the letter is coming in my name. Who takes care of this bill?

Asked on January 13, 2013 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to answer the question is first to decide if the bill arose while you and your "ex" were separated or not. If it arose during separation, then you are responsible for the bill all yourself unless the marital dissolution order states something to the contrary.

If the bill arose when you and your spouse were not separated, then the debt is a marital debt that you both are responsible for unless the marital settlement agreement states something to the contrary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption