What to do if my 14 year old son who has no criminal record has been charged with burglary for entering a high school after hours?

UPDATED: Jul 22, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 22, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 14 year old son who has no criminal record has been charged with burglary for entering a high school after hours?

Nothing was harmed because there was no intent of criminal activities. There is how ever a possible broken screen. Tho it is as of now not in any reports. I would like a diversion in this case by that’s not the offer. I’m considering trial. I have no knowledge when it comes to this. What should I do tobest protect and help my child?

Asked on July 22, 2013 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to protect your child's interest regarding the criminal matter that he is facing is to retain a criminal defense attorney experienced in juvenile matters and see what the best way to resolve the matter will be. Having a criminal defense attorney might open the doors for a diversion offer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption