is it legal for a company to give every employee a raise exept me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it legal for a company to give every employee a raise exept me?

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Texas is an at-will employment state.  This means that if you or the employer are not happy with the relationship you can change or end it at any time.  Employers are never required to give cost of living raises or give everyone the same "bump" in pay-- as long as everyone is working minimum wage.  So, yes, your employer could give everyone except you a raise, legally.  The exception, however, would be if he denied you a raise for an improper reason.  For example, if there were ten men in your department, and you performed as well or better than the men, and then you as the only female were denied an increase, then the glaring potential lawsuit is a discrimination lawsuit-- because the appearance is that the raise was based on gender rather than performance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption