What are my rights ifI want to return a used car thatI recently purchased due to safety issues?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights ifI want to return a used car thatI recently purchased due to safety issues?

I bought a used car 3 weeks ago and noticed the airbag light was coming on and off. The salesman said it was OK. I took my car to a mechanic and he said that no it was not alright. I called the dealer today and told him that I was returning the car as unsafe. The salesman lied about being it OK. They told me it would be returned as a voluntary repossession. The salesman also stated that the problem was not there when they sold it to me. I have reviewed some laws and one of the other things wrong was nothing that nothing was posted on the vehicle like a buyers guide. I just want to return the vehicle and be done with it. What actions should I do?

Asked on August 2, 2010 under General Practice, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally Lemon Laws do not apply to used car sales. Kansas fits this mold.  What you are claiming here is that you have a breach of contract in some way, maybe fraud or misrepresentation in the inducement to purchase.  This would make the contract void or voidable.  What I would do is contact your state attorney general's office and speak with someone in the consumer fraud division.  They can possibly point you in the right direction.  You can also sue the dealership for breach and ask for return of your money.  This can get costly.  It may be possible to do it in small claims court depending on the amount of the vehicles.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption