What can I do if my 13 year old son does not want to go back to his mothers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my 13 year old son does not want to go back to his mothers?

Our custody agreement is joint with primary residency with the mother. Does he have to go back by law?

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

He has to go back by law for now but if the reason is abuse or neglect or something serious like this, then you need to seek an immediate temporary modification to allow him to live with you while a permanent arrangement is made to change primary custody to you. Consult with a a family law attorney immediately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption