How do I go about filing for divorce if my husband lives in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about filing for divorce if my husband lives in another state?

I’ve been married for 12 years and have been separated for 8 years. He moved to another state and has gotten remarried. Is that possible if we never got a divorce? I confronted him about it and he denied it. What should I do about filing for divorce if I can’t afford it?

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Either he lied and he has committed a criminal act or you weren't really served or he found a way to find it as abandonment and basically got a divorce without you. You need to begin by checking with your state (county records and so forth) to see if a divorce is on file. Do the same with the state in which he lives. Go ahead and file a police report for bigamy charges if you are able to confirm he did not divorce you. You need an attorney; you can try legal aid or even some programs through the state bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption